Sergeant Leslie Eugene (Les) Wilmott
Kiefer Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Thursday, May 29, 2008
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 54
Tour of Duty: 30 years
Badge Number: Not available

Sergeant Les Wilmott was killed when his patrol car collided with the rear of a tractor trailer on US Highway 169, shortly after midnight.

He had served in law enforcement for 30 years and had previously served as police chief for the Inola Police Department, the Beggs Police Department, the Jenks Police Department, and the Rogers County Sheriff's Department.

Sergeant Wilmott is survived by his wife, three children, and two grandchildren.

Photograph: Sergeant Leslie Eugene (Les) Wilmott

Patch image: Kiefer Police Department, Oklahoma

Visit Sergeant Wilmott's memorial at www.ODMP.org