The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Corbin Police Department, Kentucky

Town Marshal Henry Hartford
Corbin Police Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Saturday, December 9, 1899

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, December 9, 1899
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Town Marshal Henry Hartford was shot and killed by two brothers while he was investigating a saloon fight. Both suspects, well known feudist from Clay County, were apprehended a short time later. They said they shot Marshal Hartford to show people how they have fun back in Clay County.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage