The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent Aaron Garcia

Patch image: Union Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Agent Aaron Garcia
Union Pacific Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 7, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 2 years, 6 months
Badge Number: 488

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, May 7, 2008
Incident Location: California
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Special Agent Aaron Garcia was killed in a single vehicle accident on Highway 111 in Mecca, California, while on patrol. The accident occurred shortly before 12:30 am.

Agent Garcia had served with the Union Pacific Police Department for 2.5 years. He had previously served with the Calexico, El Centro, and Imperial Police Departments. He is survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, mother, sister, and brother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage