Deputy Sheriff William Howell, Jr.

Orangeburg County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, May 3, 2008

Add to My Heroes

William Howell, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff William Howell was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance on Boyer Road at approximately 1:30 am.

Deputy Howell was approaching the home to assist the female victim remove belongings when the male subject opened fire with a shotgun, striking him in the neck.

The suspect, who was out of jail on bond on a charge of assault and battery with intent to kill, was then run over and killed by his wife as she attempted to leave the home.

Deputy Howell had served with the Orangeburg County Sheriff's Office for three years and had served in law enforcement for a total of 16 years, having served as a jailer at the Berkeley County Detention Center from 1993 to 2000, with the Moncks Corner Police Department, the South Carolina Department of Corrections, the Dorchester County Sheriff's Office and as an officer with the Jamestown Police before taking a position with the Orangeburg County Sheriff's Office.

Deputy Howell is survived by his wife and four sons.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 124

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Killed by a civilian
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand