The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Danville Police Department, Virginia

Police Officer J. C. Parks
Danville Police Department
Virginia

End of Watch: Friday, September 7, 1883

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, September 6, 1883
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Acquitted

Officer J. C. Parks was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for threatening his wife with a pistol. The victim's son had notified Officer Parks of the disturbance and brought him to the residence.

As Officer Parks reached the house the man began to pull out the pistol. Officer Parks reached out to grab the gun, but the man fired, striking Officer Parks in the abdomen. Despite being seriously wounded, the two struggled for a short time, until the suspect was subdued by others.

The suspect was acquitted of Officer Parks' murder the following month under the premise that Officer Parks did not have a warrant to arrest him.

Officer Parks had served with the Danville Police Department for 3 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage