The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pope County Sheriff's Department, Illinois

Deputy Sheriff F. M. Thomas
Pope County Sheriff's Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, April 12, 1886

Biographical Info
Age: 52
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, April 12, 1886
Weapon Used: Handgun; Pistol
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Sheriff F. M. Thomas was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant.

A former Pope County treasurer, who was removed from office, had a warrant for his arrest issued against him after a bondsmen had brought suit to recover on a prior financial obligation. As an attempt was made to serve the warrant around midnight at the former treasurer's residence, he shot and killed Deputy Thomas with a pistol.

Deputy Thomas was a leading candidate for sheriff. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage