Special Agent Dillard William Wiley

Atlanta and West Point Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, August 29, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Dillard William Wiley

Special Agent Dillard Wiley was shot and killed near Hogansville, Georgia, by a person who was riding in a freight train.

Despite being mortally wounded, Agent Wiley was able to return fire and wounded the suspect several times. The suspect was arrested when the train arrived at the railroad yards in Hogansville.

Agent Wiley had served with the Atlanta and West Point Railroad Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Georgia
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded

trespasser

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand