The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pineville Police Department, Kentucky

Chief of Police Josiah (Joe) Asher
Pineville Police Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 29, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, April 29, 1924
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Chief Joe Asher was shot and killed by the police department's assistant chief during a dispute over a recent arrest. The assistant chief had arrested a man for being drunk in public and had taken him before the police judge.

The judge had released the man on a $20 bond, but the the chief returned the man to the court and insisted he should have not have been arrested on the charge. Chief Asher and the assistant chief then engaged in a heated argument in front of the judge. The assistant chief pulled out his pistol and shot Chief Asher, killing him.

Chief Asher was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage