Undersheriff John E. Sealy

Undersheriff John E. Sealy

Iron County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin

End of Watch Wednesday, March 7, 1906

Add to My Heroes

John E. Sealy

Undersheriff John Sealy was shot and killed in Hurley by a railroad employee who mistook him for a burglar.

It was just after midnight when Undersheriff Sealy and a companion were out looking for a burglar who had entered several homes. Seeing the light on in the office of the Wisconsin Railroad Depot, they went there to investigate. An employee, who had worked late, decided to sleep in the office instead of going home. As Undersheriff Sealy entered the employee shot him.

Undersheriff Sealy was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand