Border Patrol Agent Jarod C. Dittman
United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Border Patrol
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, March 30, 2008
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: B441

Border Patrol Agent Jarod Dittman was killed in an automobile accident while en route to his patrol area in Jamul, California, at approximately 1:00 am.

Another Border Patrol agent came across the single vehicle accident on Otay Lakes Road, near State Route 94. Agent Dittman was pulled from his department issued Jeep Wrangler and transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries approximately one hour later.

Agent Dittman had served with the Border Patrol for over one year. He is survived by his wife and child.

Photograph: Border Patrol Agent Jarod C. Dittman

Patch image: United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Visit Border Patrol Agent Dittman's memorial at www.ODMP.org