The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Menifee County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

Deputy Sheriff Marion Stapleton
Menifee County Sheriff's Office
Kentucky

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 13, 1932

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 13, 1932
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Executed in 1933

Deputy Sheriff Marion Stapleton was shot and killed and Deputy Sheriff Stanley Helton was mortally wounded by a man wanted for the murder of a local farmer the previous day.

The suspect, known throughout the area as "Bad Bill", opened fire with a shotgun as the deputies approached. Deputy Stapleton was killed instantly. Deputy Helton, struck in his chest, succumbed to his wounds 12 days later. A third deputy was slightly wounded.

The suspect fled into the mountains, but surrendered to a posse five days later. He was sentenced to death for Deputy Helton's murder and executed in the electric chair November 3, 1933.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Menifee County Sheriff's Office, KentuckyDeputy Sheriff Stanley Clay Helton
Menifee County Sheriff's Office, KY
EOW: Monday, July 25, 1932
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage