Trooper Kara M. Kelly-Borgognone
Nevada Highway Patrol
Nevada

End of Watch: Thursday, February 28, 2008
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: 727

Trooper Kara Kelly-Borgognone succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier while responding to a call involving a possible bomb at a local gas station in Spanish Springs.

Her patrol car collided with another vehicle during the response. She was transported to a local hospital where she remained in grave condition in order to donate her organs.

Trooper Kelly-Borgognone had served with the Nevada Highway Patrol for 2 years and had previously served with the Nevada Division of Parole and Probation for 8 years. She is survived by her husband, two daughters, parents, and three siblings.

Photograph: Trooper Kara M. Kelly-Borgognone

Patch image: Nevada Highway Patrol, Nevada

Visit Trooper Kelly-Borgognone's memorial at www.ODMP.org