The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Senior Corporal Victor Antonio Lozada Sr.

Patch image: Dallas Police Department, Texas

Senior Corporal Victor Antonio Lozada Sr.
Dallas Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, February 22, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: 5761

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Friday, February 22, 2008
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Senior Corporal Victor Lozada was killed in a motorcycle accident while providing a dignitary escort for a United States Senator who is a candidate for President.

The motorcade was traveling on Houston Street when Corporal Lozada's motorcycle struck a curb and crashed. He was transported to Methodist Central Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Corporal Lozada had served with the Dallas Police Department for 19 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, mother, and six siblings.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage