The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Criminal Investigator Denise Phoenix

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. Government

Criminal Investigator Denise Phoenix
United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, February 14, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Exposure to toxins
Date of Incident: Not available
Incident Location: Montana
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Investigator Denise Phoenix succumbed to severe internal organ injuries received when she came in contact with dangerous chemicals while conducting a methamphetamine investigation in Montana. The following day she began to suffer skin and lung ailments and her health continued to decline.

She had been flown to Denver, Colorado, to undergo a double lung transplant when she passed away.

Investigator Phoenix is survived by her husband, who also serves as a police officer. She is predeceased by her two children, who were both killed in a tragic car accident in 2000.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage