Shasta County Constable's Office, California
End of Watch Saturday, November 25, 1911
Add to My HeroesWilliam Blake
Deputy Constable William Blake was shot and killed while and he and another deputy attempted to arrest two Indians who had shot and killed a rancher near Fall River Mills.
The deputies had positioned themselves on a road they knew the suspects would be traveling. When the suspects passed, they ordered them out of the wagon but were fired upon. The deputies returned fire, striking one of the men before the suspects fled. Deputy Blake was shot in the hip and taken to a local doctor, who amputated his leg in an attempt to save his life. He succumbed to his wounds two days after being shot.
The suspects, father and son, were captured in Lovelock, Nevada, seven weeks later. The son was found to be deaf and dumb. The father was charged with two counts of first-degree murder. At his trial, he claimed he shot the rancher and Deputy Blake in self-defense and was acquitted. On August 16, 1924, he was killed in an automobile accident near Red Bluff.
Deputy Blake had been deputized that day in order to make the arrest. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and sister.
He is buried in Susanville Cemetery, Susanville, Lassen County, California.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, November 23, 1911
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted