Kirkwood Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, February 7, 2008
Add to My HeroesThomas Frederick Ballman
Police Officer Thomas Ballman and Sergeant William Biggs were shot and killed when a suspect opened fire at a Kirkwood city council meeting. The man had held a grudge against the city council for several years and had filed several lawsuits against the city.
The suspect approached Sergeant Biggs across the street from the city hall and asked him what time the meeting started, then pulled out a handgun and fatally shot him in the head. The man then took Sergeant Biggs' service weapon and walked across the street into the city hall.
When he entered the council chambers, he approached Officer Ballman, who was sitting in the front of the room and also fatally shot him in the head. The man then opened fire on the other occupants of the room, killing two council members and the director of public works before being shot and killed by two other officers.
Officer Ballman had served with the Kirkwood Police Department for nine years and had previously served with the St. Charles County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 282
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed