Postal Inspector Finton T. McMahon

United States Postal Inspection Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, August 1, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Finton T. McMahon

Postal Inspector Finton McMahon fell to his death while conducting an internal criminal investigation in the Akron, Ohio, Post Office.

He was inside the lookout gallery, located 20 feet above the workroom floor, and had just begun to climb down a steel ladder when he lost his footing. He fell down the ladder well and suffered a fatal head injury.

Older Post Offices were constructed with enclosed observation catwalks that were used to conduct surveillance when theft was suspected. Known as lookout galleries, these catwalks were very dark and cramped and often spanned several floors via straight shafts equipped with ladders.

Inspector McMahon had served with the United States Postal Inspection Service for nine years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Location Ohio

surveillance