The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Officer Roy E. Burton
Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Thursday, July 27, 1922

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, July 27, 1922
Incident Location: California
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and wounded

Special Officer Roy Burton was shot and killed from ambush as he patrolled the railyards in San Bernardino, California. Despite being mortally wounded, he was able to return fire and wounded the suspect.

Officer Burton was survived by his wife. He had served with the agency for only 6 months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage