Special Officer Charles Sherman Patterson

Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, August 29, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Charles Sherman Patterson

Special Officer Charles Patterson suffered a fatal gunshot wound in Ash Fork, Arizona, when his service weapon fell from its holster and discharged.

He was chasing a hobo when the accident occurred. He died from his wound the following day after being taken to a hospital in Prescott.

Officer Patterson had served in law enforcement for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Arizona
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 28, 1921

accidental discharge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand