United States Postal Inspection Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, September 1, 1919
Add to My HeroesGeorge Washington Daniel
Postal Inspector in Charge George Daniel drowned when his department vehicle plunged into the Hyrum Canal, approximately eight miles south of Logan, Utah.
He and two other postal inspectors were traveling in the vehicle through a severe thunderstorm when the vehicle drove into the canal. The other two inspectors were able to make it to safety.
Inspector Daniel's body was recovered approximately an hour later.
Inspector Daniel had served with the United States Postal Inspection Service for 13 years and served as the Postal Inspector in Charge of the Denver Division. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned
- Location Utah