Trooper Daniel Roy Barrett

Trooper Daniel Roy Barrett

Indiana State Police, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, January 27, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Roy Barrett

Trooper Daniel Barrett was killed in an automobile accident while he was traveling northbound on U.S. 31, south of State Road 110 near Rochester, in Fulton County.

While attempting to catch up to a speeding motorist at approximately 10:45 pm, his patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree on the driver's door, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.

Trooper Barrett had served with the Indiana State Police for only six months and was assigned to the Peru post. He had previously served as a correctional officer for the Indiana Department of Correction. Trooper Barrett was survived by his parents, two brothers and one sister.

In 2008, the Daniel R. Barrett Memorial Bridge, formerly the Third Street Bridge and a Memorial Mile designated on State Road 17 were dedicated in his honor in Logansport, Trooper Barrett's hometown. In 2009, the bridge one-half mile south of the intersection of State Road 110 and U.S. 31 in Fulton County was dedicated the Trooper Daniel Roy Barrett Memorial Bridge in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 7859

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand