The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Ricky L. Bryant Jr.

Patch image: DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

Police Officer Ricky L. Bryant Jr.
DeKalb County Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 16, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 2612

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 16, 2008
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Charged with murder

Officer Ricky Bryant and Officer Eric Barker were shot and killed while working an off duty, uniformed security detail at an apartment complex in Decatur.

Both officers were patrolling the 176-unit apartment complex when they received a report of a suspicious person on Glenwood Road. When they arrived at the location, they were shot in an ambush by two suspects.

A tow truck driver who happened across the scene called 911 approximately 10 minutes later.

Three suspects were apprehended within several days of the incident and charged with murder.

Officer Bryant was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the DeKalb County Police Department for 2 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: DeKalb County Police Department, GeorgiaPolice Officer Eric Cecil Barker Sr.
DeKalb County Police Department, GA
EOW: Wednesday, January 16, 2008
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage