The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Constable David Joubert

Patch image: Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 7, Texas

Deputy Constable David Joubert
Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 7
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, January 13, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 60
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, January 13, 2008
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Constable David Joubert was killed in a motorcycle accident while escorting a funeral procession on Cullen Street. Deputy Joubert was traveling in the left lane when a vehicle in the right lane attempted to make a left hand turn and pulled in front of his motorcycle.

He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries approximately one hour later.

Deputy Joubert had served with the Precinct 7 Constable's Office for 3 years and had previously served with the Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He is survived by his wife, son, three daughters, four grandchildren, and four siblings.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage