Correctional Officer Elizabeth Franklin
Alabama Department of Corrections, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, December 7, 2007
Add to My HeroesElizabeth Franklin
Correctional Officer Elizabeth Franklin succumbed to injuries suffered one week earlier when she fell from a tower at the Julia Tutwiler Prison for Women.
She was transported to a local hospital where she remained until succumbing to her injuries.
Officer Franklin had served with the Alabama Department of Corrections for 24 years.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Saturday, December 1, 2007