Deputy Sheriff John Bunyon Counts

Dickenson County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, March 28, 1922

Add to My Heroes

John Bunyon Counts

Deputy John Counts was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on a warrant near Clintwood.

The suspect fled on foot and shot Deputy Counts as he pursued.

Deputy Counts had served with the Dickenson County Sheriff's Office for at least 3 years. He was survived by his wife, 10 children, parents, and nine siblings.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

arrest attempt