Deputy Sheriff Donta J. Manuel
Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 28, 2007
Cause: Struck by vehicle

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: 5213

Deputy Donta Manuel and Deputy Jonathan Wallace were struck and killed by a patrol car while attempting to remove stop sticks from the roadway.

A stolen vehicle that was being pursued by other deputies had just passed over the stop sticks and the two deputies ran into the road to remove them. It is believed that, because of the darkness, the deputies did not observe how fast the pursuing units were following behind the suspect vehicle. One of the pursuing patrol cars struck both deputies, killing them. The driver of that patrol car was seriously injured and flown to a local hospital.

One of the suspects in the stolen car was apprehended a short time later. The second suspect remains at large.

Deputy Manuel had served with the Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Donta J. Manuel

Patch image: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Visit Deputy Sheriff Manuel's memorial at www.ODMP.org