Deputy Sheriff Paul Rein

Deputy Sheriff Paul Rein

Broward County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, November 7, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Paul Rein

Deputy Sheriff Paul Rein was shot and killed by a prisoner he was transporting in a medical van to the Broward County Courthouse.

The prisoner was already serving a life sentence from a previous conviction and was en route for trial on robbery charges. The suspect was riding in a medical transport van because he claimed to be having back pain. During the transport, the suspect was able to overpower Deputy Rein and take control of his service weapon. The suspect then shot the deputy twice and left him in a parking lot at the intersection of Powerline Road and Hammondville Road. Several citizens called 911, and deputies responded to find Deputy Rein wounded. He was transported to a local hospital where he died from his wounds.

The escapee was captured after a citizen saw him at a pawn shop and alerted police. He was in possession of Deputy Rein's service weapon when he was arrested. He was charged with first-degree murder and escape. On February 28th, 2011, he pleaded guilty to first-degree murder and received another life sentence.

Deputy Rein, a U.S. Army veteran, had served with the Broward County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons. The Broward County Detention Center on Blount Road displays Deputy Paul Rein's name in honor of his service.

Bio

  • Age 76
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 12374
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender In custody

escape attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand