Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas
End of Watch Monday, September 24, 2007
Add to My HeroesSusan Louise Canfield
Corrections Officer Susan Canfield was killed during an escape attempt of two inmates from a work crew at the Wynne Unit.
The two inmates were among a group of approximately 75 inmates working outside of the prison and being being supervised by seven officers on horseback. One of the officers observed an inmate with contraband and attempted to take it from him. As he did so, the inmate with the contraband and another inmate pulled the officer from his horse and disarmed him.
Both inmates fled to the adjacent Huntsville City fleet maintenance center on Highway 75 North and stole a flatbed truck. As Officer Canfield approached the truck on horseback the inmate intentionally struck her and the horse, causing her to suffer fatal injuries. Other officers exchanged shots with the two but did not shoot them. Both men were apprehended within two hours.
The subject who was driving the truck that struck Officer Canfield was sentenced to death in 2010. He was executed on December 3rd, 2013. The second inmate faces capital murder charges as of August 2012.
Officer Canfield had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for seven years. She is survived by her husband, two daughters, son, two grandchildren, mother, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Executed