Bosque County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas
End of Watch Friday, July 28, 1911
Add to My HeroesJeff Davis Barnes
Constable Jeff Davis Barnes of the Fowler precinct, accidentally shot himself while cleaning his pistol, and died instantly.
J. D. Barnes was elected constable for Precinct 5 in Bosque County on November 8, 1910 and qualified on December 5, 1910. The 1900 census reported Barnes had a wife and five children. Barnes is buried in the Kopperl Cemetery in Bosque County next to his wife and a son.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)