Policeman Thompson Black
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, January 18, 1918
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 25 years
Badge Number: Not available

Policeman Black was shot and killed by a man he was trying to arrest on Gerritt Street near 22nd, South Philadelphia. He was a 25-year veteran.

Policeman Black was was survived by his wife and child.

Photograph: Policeman Thompson Black

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Visit Policeman Black's memorial at www.ODMP.org