Police Officer A. G. Hearn

Police Officer A. G. Hearn

Bryan Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, February 9, 1870

Add to My Heroes

A. G. Hearn

William McIver of Leon County, also referred to as Bill McKeever, along with his father, had been drinking to excess, with Bill especially abusive and violent, causing a great commotion on the streets. Police officer A. G. Hearn approached him, and, in a kindly manner, attempted to persuade McIver to keep order. Hereupon, McIver drew a knife and approached Hearn, with the evident intention of cutting him; Hearn, acting on the defensive, struck at McIver with his club, the blow being dodged by the latter, who then plunged his knife into Hearn’s abdomen, inflicting a terrible and mortal wound. Hearn knocked McIver down, planted his knee on his breast, and took from him his knife and pistol, remarking in a tone of almost unparalleled magnanimity, “I could kill you if I wished – but I won’t. I am a dead man.” Officer Hearn lived but a short time after he had been laid down on his bed. His last words were: “Tell the boys I died, discharging my duty, like a man.”

McIver was arrested for the murder of Hearn. He was to have been tried under a writ of habeas corpus on March 23, 1870. He escaped from a military prison in Calvert on or about March 25, 1870. McIver was indicted by a Brazos County Grand Jury on April 15, 1870. There is no evidence at this time that McIver was ever prosecuted for the murder.

Virtually nothing is known about A.G. Hearn who was referred to as A. J. Hearne, “Race” Hearn and Greene Hearne.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender escaped from jail
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand