The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Game Warden Teyran (Ty) Patterson

Patch image: Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Law Enforcement Division, Texas

Game Warden Teyran (Ty) Patterson
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Law Enforcement Division
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 30, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 1461

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Drowned
Date of Incident: Wednesday, May 30, 2007
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Warden Ty Patterson drowned while he and his partner attempted to recover the body of a previous drowning victim from the Paluxy River when their boat capsized.

Warden Patterson assisted his partner reach safety while struggling in the water. His partner suffered near drowning injuries. Both wardens were transported to a hospital in Fort Worth, where Warden Patterson was pronounced dead.

Warden Patterson had served with the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department for 2 years. He is survived by his parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage