Deputy Sheriff Frank Fabiano, Jr.

Kenosha County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Thursday, May 17, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Frank Fabiano, Jr.

Deputy Frank Fabiano was shot during a vehicle stop in the town of Somers.

Deputy Fabiano had stopped a vehicle near the University of Wisconsin-Parkside campus in a subdivision just south of Highway E and east of Highway 31 at about 11:37 pm, when he was shot. A University of Wisconsin-Parkside police officer who was serving as a backup officer reported the shooting and returned fire. Deputy Fabiano was transported to St. Catherine's Hospital by the Somers fire department where he died from his injuries about 5:00 am.

After the shooting, the suspect, 44, fled into the woods and after an intense three-hour manhunt, he was captured about 15 blocks from the scene of the shooting at an apartment complex. The suspect was an illegal immigrant. The suspect was later convicted and sentenced to life imprisonment with no chance of parole.

Deputy Fabiano had served with the Kenosha County Sheriff's Department for 18 years. He had also served his country as a US Marine. He is survived by his wife, daughter, parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 147
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 16, 2007
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand