The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

Patrolman Anthony Kemper
Cincinnati Police Division
Ohio

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 23, 1876

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Wednesday, February 23, 1876
Weapon Used: Person; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Captured

Patrolman Anthony Kemper succumbed to injuries sustained when he was assaulted by an intoxicated man whom he was escorting back to his residence.

On February 23, 1876 5th District Patrolman Kemper found John Zilar, of 83 Everett Street, creating a disturbance in front of the Fort Sumter Saloon at 15th Street and the Canal. Zilar was intoxicated and Patrolman Kemper, instead of arresting him, attempted to escort him home. Zilar consented to go to his brother’s home about half a block away, fronting the canal between 15th and Wade Streets. Patrolman Kemper succeeded in getting Zilar to the top of the stairs at about 3:30 a.m., when Zilar suddenly struck him in the face which sent him toppling over the banisters to the sidewalk twenty feet below. Lieutenant Wersel heard the noise of the fall and ran to Patrolman Kemper whom he found unconscious. His skull was fractured at the base. Lieutenant Wersel arrested Zilar and took him to the Oliver Street Station.

Patrolman Kemper was removed to his home at Clark and Linn Streets where he died shortly before 2 p.m. He is interred in St. John's Cemetery.

He was survived by his wife, two children, and brother, Father Kemper of St. Philomena Church.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage