Police Officer Sean Robert Clark

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, April 1, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Sean Robert Clark

Police Officer Clark and Police Officer Jeffrey Shelton were shot and killed after responding to a disturbance call.

At approximately 11:30 pm, the two officers responded to a disturbance call in an east Charlotte housing complex on Barrington Drive. They had resolved the disturbance and were walking away when they engaged in a conversation with a man who had nothing to do with the call. As they turned to walk away from the man, he produced a gun and shot both officers in the back.

Both officers were transported to the Carolinas Medical Center where they died from their injuries.

The shooter fled the scene, but was later arrested and charged with two counts of first-degree murder. The suspect has five prior convictions for resisting arrest and assaulting a government official. On September 30, 2010, he was convicted of two counts of first degree murder and sentenced to life without the possibility of parole.

Officer Clark was a U.S Air Force veteran and had served with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department for one year and was assigned to the North Tryon Division. He is survived by his expectant wife and 2-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge 3769
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 31, 2007
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life