Aurora Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, March 26, 2007
Add to My HeroesDoug Byrne
Officer Doug Byrne was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a medical emergency call at approximately 8:00 pm.
A vehicle stopped directly in front of his patrol car at the intersection of East Sixth Avenue and Norfolk Street, causing him to take evasive action. Officer Byrne suffered massive injuries when he was ejected from the patrol car as it rolled over.
He was transported to Swedish Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries early the following morning.
Officer Byrne was a United States Marine Corps veteran of the Gulf War. He had served with the Aurora Police Department for three years and had previously served with the Glendale Police Department for six years.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 04-13
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Sunday, March 25, 2007