The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff James W. Hogue

Patch image: McCreary County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

Deputy Sheriff James W. Hogue
McCreary County Sheriff's Office
Kentucky

End of Watch: Thursday, November 5, 1931

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, November 5, 1931
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Hogue was shot and killed after making an arrest while raiding a liquor still with two other deputies. The man they arrested was granted permission to go into his home to obtain some tobacco. When Deputy Hogue escorted the man inside the man's son emerged from another room and opened fire with a shotgun, killing the deputy.

Deputy Hogue had served with the agency for 2 years. He was a widower and was survived by his eight children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage