Deputy Sheriff Archer Thomas Belcher

Chesterfield County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, February 17, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Archer Thomas Belcher

Deputy Sheriff Archer Belcher succumbed to injuries inflicted one month earlier when he was beaten by three inmates while overseeing a work crew of the Virginia State Convict Road Force in Chesterfield County.

He was taken to Petersburg Hospital where he remained until succumbing to the injuries.

One of the subjects was shot and killed during his arrest. The other two were convicted of his murder and sentenced to death. They were both executed by electrocution on June 14th, 1912.

Deputy Belcher served with the Chesterfield County Sheriff's Office and supervised a state prison crew as part of an agreement between the county and state. He was survived by his wife and ten children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, January 22, 1912
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Executed in 1912

prison work crew, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand