Patrolman Richard Wallace Martin

Howland Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, December 14, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Richard Wallace Martin

Patrolman Richard Martin suffered a fatal heart attack after assisting a motorist.

Patrolman Martin pushed the motorist's car off the road and waited at the scene for a tow truck to arrive. After Patrolman Martin did not respond to a call over the radio, another officer was dispatched to the scene. The officer found him seated in his patrol car, unresponsive.

Patrolman Martin had served in law enforcement for 26 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

disabled motorist, officer assistance