The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Sergeant Stanley J. Birns

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Detective Sergeant Stanley J. Birns
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, July 16, 1914

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 322

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Thursday, July 16, 1914
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Sergeant Stanley Bims was assigned to lead a team of officers on a raid on a vice district. At the same time, a group of city inspectors were in the area. The two groups met and in the chaos, shots were fired. Sergeant Stanley Birns suffered a fatal gunshot wound during the confusion.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage