Posseman Peter Anderson

Posseman Peter Anderson

Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, December 26, 1890

Add to My Heroes

Peter Anderson

Posseman Anderson was shot and killed as he and three deputies went to arrest a suspect wanted for stealing cattle. As they arrived to serve the warrant, they heard shots fired and located the suspect holding a rifle. The suspect took cover and opened fire, striking Posseman Anderson in the head. The deputies returned fire, and the suspect surrendered.

Posseman Anderson had served for one day at the time of his death. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Captured