Spartanburg County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, February 27, 2007
Add to My HeroesKevin Carper
Deputy Sheriff Kevin Carper was shot and killed during a foot pursuit of a suspect who fled during a traffic stop.
The driver of the vehicle fled on foot as soon as Deputy Carper attempted to stop him on Midway Park Drive shortly after 10:00 pm.
A struggle ensued when Deputy Carper caught the suspect. The man produced a .38 caliber handgun and shot Deputy Carper twice. One round was stopped by his vest but the second round entered one of the vest's armholes, causing a fatal wound to the chest. The assailant was shot by Deputy Carper and a second deputy. The killer was transported to a local hospital where he died a short time later.
Deputy Carper had served with the Spartanburg County Sheriff's Office for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and three daughters.
A monument on I-85, at Exit 69, was placed in memory of Deputy Carper and a bridge on Highway 129, crossing over I-85 in Spartanburg County, has been named in his memory. The memorial was later moved to Spartanburg County Sheriff's Office.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 547
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed