Officer William F. Byrd
Oklahoma City Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Saturday, August 2, 1919
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Byrd was shot and killed when he responded to reports of gunshots from the rear of 509 North Rhode Island Avenue. Officer Byrd, a member of the mounted unit, rounded the corner to the house on his horse when the suspect shot him in the chest. Before he died he was able to return fire, killing the suspect.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

Visit Officer Byrd's memorial at www.ODMP.org