Burleson County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, July 27, 1947
Add to My HeroesWalter V. Sebesta
Constable Robert C. Vajdak and Deputy Constable Walter V. Sebesta were called to a disturbance at a café and beer hall in Snook where a crowd of 30 to 40 people had gathered. While seated in his car, Constable Vajdak saw Tollie Dabney displaying a pistol. Constable Vajdak gave Deputy Constable Sebesta his pistol and approached Dabney ordering him to throw up his hands as he was under arrest. Dabney resisted and a fight ensued. Constable Vajdak was cut nine times and seriously wounded. Deputy Constable Sebesta was stabbed in the chest and abdomen and died instantly.
Tollie Dabney, 52, convicted of the murder of Deputy Constable Sebesta and sentenced to 99 years in prison. He died in prison on July 19, 1964. James Byrd, 52, was convicted of assault with attempt to murder without malice and sentenced to 2 to 15 years in prison. Byrd, was charged as a principal for being present and encouraging the crowd to kill the lawmen. He appealed and his case was reversed and remanded. He died in prison on November 26, 1955.
Walter V. Sebesta was buried in the Snook Cemetery. He was survived by his wife and at least four children.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Died in prison