Jacksonville Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, July 22, 1913
Add to My HeroesHarry Floyd Hooker
Night Policeman Harry Floyd Hooker was shot and killed by a robbery suspect.
Policeman Hooker had been notified that a drunk man had been robbed by a stranger who had started out of town by way of the Cotton Belt Railroad track. Officer Hooker boarded a freight train that was "doubling" the hill north of town and sighted a man standing by the track for the train to pass. The train was stopped, Policeman Hooker walked back to the man, and the trainmen heard him ask the stranger to let him see what he had in a bundle he was carrying. The man shot Policeman Hooker once in the left breast and fled.
When the trainmen reached Officer Hooker, he was lying in the center of the track and was dying. Hooker reportedly said, "He got me," before he died. Hooker's pistol was lying on the track by his body, showing that he had seen the stranger draw his gun and had attempted to shoot, but it was too late.
A search by the sheriff and a posse could not locate the killer. No one was ever arrested or prosecuted for the crime. Oral family history reported that the suspect was shot and killed near Houston a year later and confessed to the slaying of Hooker before dying.
Policeman Hooker had served with the Jacksonville Police Department for six months. He was survived by a wife and two sons. Jacksonville citizens donated $250 to the widow.
He was buried in the Kemp Cemetery in Kaufman County.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never apprehended