Broward County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, November 12, 2006
Add to My HeroesBrian Keith Tephford
Deputy Sheriff Brian Tephford was shot and killed while conducting a vehicle stop in the area of Colony Circle.
Deputy Tephford was performing extra duty at the Versailles Gardens condominium, in Tamarac, when he stopped two suspicious vehicles at approximately 11:00 pm. Deputy Tephford called for an additional unit to assist him. After the second unit arrived, one of three men approached Deputy Tephford's patrol car and opened fire, striking both deputies. Deputy Tephford was sitting in his patrol car running the suspects on the computer when he was shot.
Both deputies were taken to the Broward General Medical Center, where Deputy Tephford died from his wounds an hour later. The second deputy sustained a non-life threatening gunshot wound.
The gunman and his two accomplices were arrested a short time later. All three were charged with Deputy Tephford's murder and the attempted murder of the other deputy. On July 20, 2016, all three, 19, 22, and 28, were convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
Deputy Tephford had served with the Broward County Sheriff's Office for six years. He is survived by his three children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 10622
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, November 11, 2006
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life