The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Jeffrey Vaughn Mitchell

Patch image: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Jeffrey Vaughn Mitchell
Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Friday, October 27, 2006

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: 1159

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, October 27, 2006
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: At large

Deputy Jeffrey Mitchell was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop in the area of Dillard and Meiss roads at approximately 3:30 am.

After contacting dispatchers and telling them he was conducting a vehicle stop, Deputy Mitchell was not heard from again. A back up deputy was sent to the scene to check on him. Deputy Mitchell was found shot once in the head.

Deputy Mitchell had served with the Sacramento County Sheriff's Department for 9 years. He is survived by his wife and 6-year-old son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage