Constable Clemente Reyna

Constable Clemente Reyna

Duval County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas

End of Watch Monday, February 6, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Clemente Reyna

Constable Clemente Reyna was shot and killed while trying to break up a barroom fight in Benavides, Texas.

Hayes Dix and Andrew Valls were involved in a fist fight when Constable Reyna stepped up and grabbed Dix. Dix pushed Constable Reyna away and he fell to the ground. While being shoved back, Constable Reyna drew his pistol. Constable Reyna was an amputee and had only one arm.

E.A. Glover, who was also in the barroom with Dix and Valls, spoke to Constable Reyna several times, demanding him to stop. Glover attempted to prevent the Constable from shooting. Constable Reyna raised his gun, and Glover shot him in the head with a double barreled shotgun, killing him.

E.A. Glover was indicted in the District Court of Duval County for the murder of Constable Reyna. The venue was changed to the District Court of Webb and Glover was found guilty of manslaughter. He was sentenced to two years in the penitentiary. The case was appealed and on April 25th, 1894, was reversed and remanded.

The Register of Elected and Appointed State and County Officials for 1892-1894, with Election Returns from November 1892 revealed that Clemente Reyna was elected Duval County Precinct #2 Constable on November 8, 1892. He took office on January 1st, 1893 and remained in that office until his death on February 6th, 1893.

Constable Reyna was survived by his expectant wife and son.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender suspect convicted but case reversed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand