Deputy Constable Early Evans Sparks

McLennan County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Friday, March 25, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Early Evans Sparks

Deputy Constable Earl Sparks died of wounds he received when he was was cut and stabbed by a man who was raving and attacking passers-by on the sidewalk in Waco.

When Constable Sparks confronted the man he was stabbed in the stomach. Constable Sparks was able to fire one shot and killing the man.

Sparks was taken to the hospital. It was found that knife blade penetrated the intestines and one kidney. Some of the best surgeons in the Southwest attempted to save his life, but he died six days later from his wounds.

It was reported that Sparks’ father and grandfather were peace officers and noted for their courage. His uncle, Captain Sparks, served with distinction with the Texas Rangers.

Sparks was single and 29 years of age at the time of his death. He was buried in the Bosqueville Cemetery in McLennan County.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 19, 1910
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Shot and killed by Constable Sparks
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand