The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Reading Police Department, Pennsylvania

Patrolman William Levan
Reading Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Thursday, February 27, 1868

Biographical Info
Age: 60
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Thursday, February 27, 1868
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Arrested

Patrolman Levan suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after being kicked in the abdomen by a suspect who had been arrested for being drunk in public. The suspect had been found laying in a gutter by another patrolman and was being walked to jail when Patrolman Levan came to assist the officer.

The suspect began to struggle near the intersection of Ninth Street and Muhlenburg Street. The other officer threw the man to the ground as Patrolman Levan assisted. The man began to kick at both officers and struck Patrolman Levan in the abdomen.

After subduing the prisoner, Patrolman Levan asked a citizen to help take the prisoner to the jail because he began to feel ill. When they arrived at the jail Patrolman Levan went to the chief's office to tell him of the incident. He collapsed as he told the chief he had been kicked in the abdomen.

Patrolman Levan was survived by his wife and several grown children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage